NTSB Identification: MKC89LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39494.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 07, 1989 in FT LEAVENWORTH, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9507D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months