NTSB Identification: MKC89LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38967.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: OLSON BD-4, registration: N373TC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING TWO PRACTICE VFR APPROACHES WITHOUT TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REQUESTED A FULL STOP LANDING. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND HE LOST RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, SO HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. ALSO, HE SAID THAT AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, IT STALLED, THEN IT ROLLED INVERTED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM. HE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 86 HRS, OF WHICH, TWO HRS WERE IN THIS TAILWHEEL CONFIGURED, HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS A FLIGHT TO ESTABLISH THE FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD TWO HRS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE BY THE PILOT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months