NTSB Identification: MKC89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38970.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in BOLIVAR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N3952K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN A SOFT/SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE DUE TO TALL GRASS AND FIELD CONDITIONS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH FLYING SPEED. HE TRIED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE HITTING TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TALL GRASS, INADEQUATE RUNWAY MAINTENANCE, AND TREES. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months