NTSB Identification: MKC89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38968.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in BUFFALO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N38329
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) STATED THAT WHILE THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, IT BECAME EVIDENT THE ACFT WOULD LAND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & CONTACTED GRASS ON THE OVERRUN. THE PLT SAID THE GRASS 'DRAGGED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWARD CAUSING THE MAIN GEAR TO CONTACT THE SURFACE.' AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH CAUSED IT TO WEATHERVANE. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT, CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WITH THE LEFT WING, SPUN AROUND & HIT A DITCH. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 369 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE BY THE STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH VEGETATION (GRASS), AND A DITCH. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months