NTSB Identification: MKC89LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38774.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in POPLAR BLUFF, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-400, registration: N3159W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PLT FLEW UNDER POWER LINES. THE NEUTRAL STABILIZER FAILED TO CLEAR THE LINES WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE EMPENNAGE. THE PLT SAID THE RUDDER WAS INOPERABLE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT AHEAD EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN CAUSING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR AND WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S VERTICAL STABILIZER FROM THE POWER LINES. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months