NTSB Identification: MIA89LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39735.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1989 in MIRAMAR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N732AG
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG ARRIVAL AT THE DESTN, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR PSND TO THE RGT TANK. AT THAT TIME, THE FUEL QUANTITY INDCR SHOWED THE RGT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG A FORCED LNDG. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH 77.1 GAL (462.6 LBS) OF FUEL BEFORE THE FLT, BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY VERIFY THE TANKS WERE FULL. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR A WORSE CASE SCENARIO SHOWED THAT ABOUT 473 LBS OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN USED DRG THE APRX 5 HRS OF FLT. TOTAL USABLE FUEL CAPACITY FOR THE ACFT WAS 534 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAULTY READING FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months