NTSB Identification: MIA89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39241.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in PICAYUNE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8782G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS RTRNG FM THE 3RD TRIP TO THE LOCAL AREA WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. HE BEGAN A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET, BUT DRG THE APCH, THE ACFT STRUCK & BECAME SUSPENDED IN PWR LINES THAT CROSSED THE STREET. THE PLT SAID THAT BY THE TIME HE SAW THE PWR LINES, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THEM. HE ESTIMATED THE COMBINED FLT LASTED 8/10 OF AN HR. HE CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE FLYING & ESTIMATED A FUEL SUPPLY OF 1-1/2 HRS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD STARTED THE FLT AT 1800 CDT. AFTER RETURNING FROM A SHORT TRIP IN THE LOCAL AREA, HE FLEW BACK IN THE LOCAL AREA TWO MORE TIMES. THE COMBINED FLT ENDED AT 1930 CDT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND HIS MISCALCULATION OF FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION FROM LACK OF FUEL; AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE POWER LINES WERE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months