NTSB Identification: MIA89LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38874.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94622
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & HIS SON WERE RETURNING FROM A FLT IN THE LOCAL AREA. TWR PERSNL & A CFI IN HIS ACFT AT THE APRCH END OF THE RWY, OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKING A FULL FLAP, STEEP APRCH. THE NOSE GEAR HIT FIRST, THEN THE MAINS WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO 'MAKE THE STRUTS BEND SEVERELY' & BOUNCE ABOUT 20 FT INTO THE AIR. ON THE LAST IMPACT, PARTS OF THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE & PROP. THE PLT STATED THE TOUCHDOWN FELT NORMAL TO HIM, BUT HE MAY HAVE LOWERED THE NOSE TOO FAST. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED AT THE AIRSPEED IND DURING THE FLARE & SAW ABOUT 45 KTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE MAY HAVE OBSERVED SOME PRE-EXISTING CRACK(S) IN THE FAILED COMPONENTS, BUT MAINT PERSNL FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING CRACK(S).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months