NTSB Identification: MIA89FA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39160.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1989 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BOEING A-75, registration: N57946
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NRTHBND BANNER TOWING BIPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE BANNER BEING TOWED BY THE SOUTHBND J-3 WHILE FLYING ABT 500 FT & ABT 200 YDS OFF SHORE. THE BANNER TANGLED IN THE FRT SECTION OF THE BIPLANE & IT DID ABT 3/4 SPIN INTO THE OCEAN AT ABT A 60-DEG ANGLE. BOTH ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING IN THE DAB ARSA W/O THE REQ RADIO CLRNCE. THE OWNER OF THE BIPLANE SAID THE PLT HAD BEEN HAVING PERSONAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BIPLANE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE BANNER BEING TOWED BY THE OTHER AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months