NTSB Identification: MIA89FA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39161.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1989 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9834D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING GROUND ROLL, WITNESSES REPORTED ENG DEVELOPING INTERMITTENT POWER. TAKEOFF CONTINUED & AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL. PLT INITIATED A TURN TO THE LEFT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT.DURING THE TURN ACFT STALLED & CRASHED ON ARPT PROPERTY. PLT WAS REMOVED FROM BURNING ACFT & TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. FIRE EXTINGUISHED BY LOCAL FIRE DEPT. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS. EXAM OF ENG REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE FOR THE REPORTED INTERMITTENT POWER. THE IGNITION HARNESS & LT MAGNETO WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE. RT MAGNETO OPERATED NORMALLY, AS DID THE SPARK PLUGS. MAGNETO SWITCH AT ACCIDENT SITE POSITIONED TO THE RT MAG. IT TESTED NORMALLY. FUEL CONTINUITY FROM EACH FUEL TANK TO GASCOLATOR WAS VERIFIED. FUEL LINE FROM GASCOLATOR TO CARBURETOR WAS DAMAGED BY FIRE. EXAM OF CARBURETOR REVEALED FLOAT DESTROYED & PRIMARY VENTURI NOT INSTALLED. IDENTICAL ENG AT MANUFACTURERS FACILITY WITH VENTURI REMOVED FROM CARB REVEALED NO DEGRADATION OF ENG PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS CONTINUED TAKEOFF WITH INTERMITTENT ENGINE POWER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months