NTSB Identification: LAX89LA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41715.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N7744U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PILOT MISCALCULATED THE FUEL SUPPLY. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL OR POST CRASH LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months