NTSB Identification: LAX89LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39807.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1989 in PASO ROBLES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N69549
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY MOVED THE BOOST PUMP SWITCHES TO THE HIGH POSITION AND SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES TO THE AUXILIARY TANKS, BUT TO NO AVAIL. REALIZING THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO MISS SOME STRUCTURES, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS WERE INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE AND THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY; HOWEVER, BOTH AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE FULL. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL SUPPLY WAS TO BE USED IN CRUISE FLIGHT ONLY AND THAT FAILURE OF AN ENGINE OR ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WOULD RESULT IN FUEL NOT BEING AVAILABLE FROM THE RESPECTIVE AUXILIARY TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE (MISMANAGEMENT) OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE LACK OF FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS (NOT INSTALLED) IN THE AIRCRAFT, FLIGHT BY THE PILOT WITH THIS KNOWN DEFICIENCY, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months