NTSB Identification: LAX89LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40198.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in KALAUPAPA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1C, registration: N88ME
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ABORT AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23 AND ENTER A LOW, LEFT HAND PATTERN FOR ANOTHER ATTEMPT. THE WINDS WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 5 AT NINE KNOTS GUSTING TO TWENTY TWO KNOTS. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE PATTERN AND APPROACH AS LOW AND UNSTABLE. ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE SUDDENLY ROCKED BACK AND FORTH AND THEN DISAPPEARED INTO THE OCEAN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO PREVENT A STALL FROM WHICH THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months