NTSB Identification: LAX89LA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40103.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in BANNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29339
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TEMPERATURE WAS AT LEAST 100 DEGREES F, THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 2,219 FEET MSL, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 5,400 FEET. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL BUT THE AIRPLANE FELT AS IF IT WERE MUSHING. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY OVERRUN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A SIX INCH HIGH RIDGE OF SAND AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months