NTSB Identification: LAX89LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40598.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in TRINITY CENTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N1215
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RIVER BED. DURING ROLLOUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BOULDER AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE MISHAP THE ACFT'S LOW FUEL PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT HAD ACTIVATED. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF FUEL IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP & IN THE CARB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INTERRUPTION OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months