NTSB Identification: LAX89LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40556.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1989 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5432P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED IN A DIRT AREA ON THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCAFT ON THE SITE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE FUEL LINES FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL WERE RUPTURED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS RESTING NOSE DOWN. NO FUEL LEAKAGE WAS OBSERVED. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENGINE OR THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES AND WAS FOUND TO BE CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF THE OFF POSITION ON THE FUEL SELECTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months