NTSB Identification: LAX89LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40276.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8836D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED AS 200-300' AGL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE AND MINOR INJURIES TO ITS OCCUPANTS. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF VISIBLE SEDIMENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY ONCE FRESH FUEL WAS ADDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE & INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE UNDETECTION OF CONTAMINATED FUEL. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months