NTSB Identification: LAX89LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1989 in HALEIWA, OAHU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N2059T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SOARING ALONG A RIDGE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN AT LEAST 330' AGL. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFTS ALONG THE RIDGE LINE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months