NTSB Identification: LAX89FA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39874.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1989 in NEWHALL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE TB-21, registration: N28LR
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD TO THE TOWER CTLR THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENG PROBLEMS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE RPRTD THAT THE ENG HAD 'QUIT'. AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LNDG, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTAMINANTS IN THE AIRFRAME & ENG FUEL SYSTEMS. RPRTDLY, THE PLT HAD NEVER DRAINED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE FILTER, NOR WAS HE TOLD ABT THE DRAIN WHEN HE WAS CHECKED OUT BY THE MFG SALES REP. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAD BEEN CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS BY AN FBO BEFORE THE PLT DEPD ON THE ACDNT FLT. THE FUEL SERVO WAS CLEANED & THE REINSTALLING MECH DRAINED ABT 1/2 GAL OF FUEL. HE FOUND NO CONTAMINANTS, BUT HE DID NOT ENDOSCOPE THE TANKS AS RQRD BY THE MAINT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE TRANSITION TRAINING. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months