NTSB Identification: FTW89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39349.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1989 in MARKSVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5486R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT & HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE WITHOUT GETTING A RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE LINE HAD FAILED, BUT THE FAILURE APPEARED TO BE FROM OVERSTRESS WHICH OCCURRED DRG THE GEAR COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months