NTSB Identification: FTW89LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39293.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1989 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45955
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE HOME AIRPORT WITH FULL FUEL AT APRX 0815 CDT. AN ABORTED LANDING & A TOUGH-&-GO WERE PERFORMED AT AN INTERMEDIATE AIRPORT BEFORE LANDING AT ABOUT 1045 CDT. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1115 & CRASHED LANDED ABOUT 5 MI SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE HOBBS METER RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 3.8 HRS ON THE TRIP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS OR IN THE AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EMERGENCLY LANDING OCCURRED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN FAA COORDINATOR REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED AND DID NOT CONDUCT A THOROUGH ENOUGH EVALUATION OF THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT PLANNING BEFORE AUTHORIZING THE TRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months