NTSB Identification: FTW89LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40020.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in KAUFMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24258
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SENT ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH AN AIRPLANE THAT WAS LESS THAN FULL. HE WAS TOLD THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 1.5 HOURS SINCE IT HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE FOR ONE HOUR AND FIFTY MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROAD, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE, HIT A DITCH AND THEN A UTILITY POLE. LATER IT WAS DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.5 HOURS BEFORE THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED IT FOR HIS FLIGHT. HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP IT AIRBORNE LONGER THAN NORMAL FOR THE AMOUNT OF FUEL HE STARTED WITH. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE HAD BEEN UNABLE TO LOCATE HIS AIRPORT DUE TO FLOODED CONDITIONS AND A FAULTY RADIO, AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND EXHAUSTING THE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months