NTSB Identification: FTW89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38568.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1989 in LUTHER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: SWIFT GC-1B, registration: N80791
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT STALLED. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE STALL, BUT THE PLANE'S RIGHT WING HIT A TREETOP & THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PROXIMITY OF THE TREES WERE A FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months