NTSB Identification: FTW89LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40759.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1989 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N655A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A DOWNWIND LANDING WITH APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS OF TAILWIND AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AT THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH TAIL WIND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months