NTSB Identification: FTW89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40755.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1989 in BRISTOW, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7959Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER BOTH ENGINES FAILED, HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. WHEN THIS FAILED, HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE INBOARD MAIN TANKS AND TRIED AGAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN THE INBOARD MAIN TANKS AND APPROXIMATELY HALF TANKS IN THE OUTBOARD MAINS, AND APPROXIMATELY 5 GALLONS IN EACH TIP TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT AND FAILURE OF THE INFLIGHT RESTART ATTEMPT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months