NTSB Identification: FTW89LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40756.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1989 in ABBEVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BELL 206L, registration: N992PT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS A VARIATION IN ENG PWR AS HE APCHD THE DESTN, AS WELL AS A LOW ROTOR RPM INDCN. HE SAID HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION ONTO A TWY, BUT HE NOTICE SOMEONE IN THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MANEUVERED TO LAND IN A GRASSY AREA, BUT DURING A RUN-ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & ROCKED FORWARD. AS THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM, SEVERING THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE REPORTED VARIATION OF ENG POWER & LOW RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PERSON(S) IN THE INTENDED EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months