NTSB Identification: FTW89FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43009.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24795
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 34R AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL, WHEN THE WINDS SHIFTED FROM 030 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS TO 060 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS. THE TOWER CONTROLLER HAD PREVIOUSLY ADVISED ALL TRAFFIC OF A LARGE THUNDER STORM ALONG THE EASTERN PERIMETER OF THE AIRPORT. THE CONTROLLER THEN ADVISED THE PILOT OF A WIND SHEAR ALERT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A TOUCH AND GO. THE WINDS SHIFTED AGAIN TO 090 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE COULD LAND ON RUNWAY 09. THE CONTROLLER THEN INSTRUCTED ALL AIRCRAFT TO GO AROUND AS THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED TO 30 PLUS KNOTS. HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS WERE OCCURRING OVER THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE SLOW FLIGHT. IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED, THEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER ADVISORY, THE UNFAVORABLE WINDSHIFT, AND THE THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months