NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40345.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1989 in MORSE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N8916H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AG ACFT WAS DEPARTING A PVT STRIP WITH A LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AS IT WAS CLIMBING THRU APRX 100' AGL, THE PLT STARTED TO REDUCE POWER, THEN THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD & MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED ONLY A MINOR CRACK ON THE #5 CYLINDER, NEAR THE FRONT SPARK PLUG HOLE. NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD POWER LOSS COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months