NTSB Identification: FTW89DRD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39286.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1989 in VILLE PLATTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6693Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE LANDING STRIP WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH THAT WAS HIDDEN BY TALL GRASS, THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THREE CRACKS IN THE FLOAT AND WEAR OF THE SHAFT, BUSHINGS, MIXTURE CONTROL FLANGE & FLOAT NEEDLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEAR AND/OR FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR/FLOAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months