NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38931.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1989 in LISSIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6822Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WHEN A BIRD STRIKE OCCURRED AT THE AIR INTAKE AREA. IMPACT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR SECTION & THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLANTED FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HIT A SMALL LEVEE AND FLIPPED OVER. NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BIRD STRIKE WHICH RESULTED IN FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR. A BERM AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months