NTSB Identification: FTW89DQG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40593.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in VEGA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4956Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD OBSERVED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (WHIRLWINDS) IN THE AREA, BUT DUE TO THICK VEGETATION ON THE AIRPORT, HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THESE CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR HIS TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED THIS ENVIRONMENT AT LOW AIRSPEED AT LIFTOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT & THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND, THEN THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION (PROBABLE WHIRLWIND OR SEVERE WIND SHEAR) THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months