NTSB Identification: DEN89LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39272.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4137Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A GLIDER TOW FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH. AFTER RELEASING THE GLIDER, HE RETURNED & LANDED TO THE NORTH WITH A 5 KT QUARTERING TAILWIND. AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT. THE PLT OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT & THE PLANE TURNED SHARPLY LEFT, THEN THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP/SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months