NTSB Identification: DEN89LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39382.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 1989 in EVANSTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N24607
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND FOUR PAX (HIS FAMILY) WERE ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE NAVIGATING BY LORAN AND FLEW UNTIL THE PLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BESIDE A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND DELAYED IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED ON A CRITICALLY LOW FUEL LEVEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months