NTSB Identification: DEN89LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38719.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1989 in BULLFROG, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N1846Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH ON A 3500-FOOT, GRAVEL-COVERED, ASPHALT RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF RUNWAY AND CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON FOR 'AN APPARENT LEFT CROSSWIND.' HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT OVERTURNED IN A DITCH PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT. LATER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TIRE WAS BLOWN. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 18 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 180K, ALL OF WHICH WAS ACQUIRED IN THE PREVIOUS 30-DAY PERIOD. HE HAD LOGGED AN ADDITIONAL 100 HOURS IN OTHER TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND WAS CONSIDERED AS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. AN UNDERLYING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMING CROSSWIND LANDINGS IN THE CESSNA 180. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months