NTSB Identification: DEN89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38919.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1989 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N36345
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION HAD FAILED. THE TRUNNION FAILED IN AN AREA THAT WAS ADDRESSED BY PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #787A. SERVICE BULLETIN #787A REQUIRED AN INSPECTION OF THE TRUNNION AT THE 1ST 1000 HRS TIME IN SERVICE AND THEREAFTER AT INTERVALS NOT TO EXCEED 100 HRS UNTIL IT WAS REPLACED BY A MODIFIED TRUNNION. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 67 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE INSPECTION PROCEDURE IN PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #787A. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months