NTSB Identification: DEN89LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39587.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1989 in HALLS CROSSING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9515Y
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID HE LANDED ON RWY 16, A 3,865 X 65 FT DIRT RWY, WITH CALM WINDS. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED BRAKES AND FOUND THAT THERE WAS NO BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SOUTH END OF THE RWY AND DOWN A 30 FT EMBANKMENT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED BRAKE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A RUNWAY OVERRUN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months