NTSB Identification: DEN89LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40390.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1989 in MONTICELLO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N7545F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, BUT IT BEGAN RUNNING NORMALLY AFTER THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. HOWEVER, AS THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON UNPREPARED TERRAIN. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT & NO FUEL SPILL WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months