NTSB Identification: DEN89FA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40322.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 1989 in CRESTONE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7509Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & PAX WERE EN ROUTE FROM CALIFORNIA TO PENNSYLVANIA WITH REFUELING STOPS AT PAGOSA SPGS, CO & OMAHA, NE. AT APRX 1030 MDT, THE PLT TELEPHONED HIS DAUGHTER IN OMAHA & SAID THEY WOULD BE ARRIVING IN EARLY AFTERNOON. THE ACFT WAS RPRTD OVERDUE BY RELATIVES WHEN IT FAILED TO ARRIVE IN OMAHA. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 12,000 FT. THE CANYON TERMINATED AT MT EUREKA WHICH HAD AN ELEVATION OF 13,931 FT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE CRASH SITE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 15,921 FT. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENGS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF NORMAL OPERATION. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS RPRTD TO BE CLEAR WITH 50 MI VISIBILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO SAFELY CLEAR THE MOUNTAINS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, BOX CANYON, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months