NTSB Identification: DEN89FA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40264.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1989 in SOUTH LAKE TAHO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1778W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT DUE TO THE DOOR OPENING. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 300 FT, TURNED 90 DEGS LEFT THEN BACK TO THE RWY HEADING. THE NOSE DESCENDED AND THE ACFT IMPACTED A FIELD IN A VERTICAL DIVE. FIRE BEGAN APX 15 SECONDS FOLLOWING IMPACT AND THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE CABIN DOOR TO HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AT IMPACT AND THE TOP LATCH, A 'J' HOOK, WAS FRACTURED AND MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FALURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION TOWARD AN OPEN ACFT DOOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months