NTSB Identification: DEN89DTI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40298.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1989 in CONRAD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7001Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS APPLYING HERBICIDE ON WHEAT. HE WAS WORKING ALONE AND THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE SUPPORTING A POWERLINE TOWER. THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE GUY WIRE AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED UNDER THE WIRE AND THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 30 FT BEYOND THE WIRE. THE WEATHER AND SUN GLARE WERE NOT CONSIDERED FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE THE GUY WIRE IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH IT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months