NTSB Identification: CHI89LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40251.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1989 in SEBEWAING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2154K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH HIS GRANDSON, THE 64 YEAR OLD PILOT FLEW LOW OVER A WHEAT FIELD TO CHECK OUT THE CROP. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND LOW ENOUGH FOR THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO GET CAUGHT IN THE TOP OF THE WHEAT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM THE POINT OF INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE WHEAT, AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO A REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INATTENTIVE AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO DETECT AND PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT'S DESCENT INTO THE WHEAT FIELD. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months