NTSB Identification: CHI89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39970.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1989 in WADSWORTH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA C172M, registration: N19950
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT FOR PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE WIND HAD BEGUN TO SHIFT. AS A RESULT OF THIS OBSERVATION AND THE INCREASED CROSSWIND COMPONENT, HE ELECTED TO USE ONLY PARTIAL FLAPS ON THE NEXT LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KNEW THAT HE WAS HIGH DURING FINAL APPROACH, BUT THOUGHT HE WOULD BE ABLE TO LAND AND SUCCESSFULLY STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY; IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, THROUGH A GUARDRAIL AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO SOME TREES. THE PILOT HAD THREE HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THAT MAKE AN MODEL AIRCRAFT, ALL DUAL INSTRUCTION RECEIVED DURING AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION/CHECK OUT AND BFR. THE MOST RECENT FLIGHT OCCURRED FOUR DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S POOR PLANNING/DECISION MAKING DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING PHASE OF FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND RUNWAY OVERRUN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months