NTSB Identification: CHI89LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39345.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1989 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13652
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING ON THE 2ND LEG OF THE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. AS THE STUDENT WAS MANEUVERING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREETOP, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED WITH DEBRIS FROM THE DETERIORATING CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS TAKEN FOR AN ANALYSIS, WHICH REVEALED THE FUEL WAS A MIXTURE OF AVGAS & AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION FROM A DETERIORATING PART IN THE CARBURETOR. THE TREES AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE PROBABLE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months