NTSB Identification: CHI89LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40358.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in PORT HURON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8752S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND & WAS FOLLOWING A JUNKER JU-52 (A GERMAN, WORLD WAR II, TRI-MOTOR, TRANSPORT PLANE). THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE STUDENT'S ACFT (A CESSNA 150) WAS APRX 1/4 MI BEHIND THE JU-52. THE JU-52 TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RWY. AS THE CESSNA WAS ABOUT TO LAND, IT WAS AT APRX 20 TO 50 FT AGL, WHEN IT BANKED RAPIDLY FROM SIDE TO SIDE, THE NOSE PITCHED, & THEN THE PLANE CRASHED. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR & SOME WITNESSES SUSPECTED THE CESSNA HAD ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE JU-52.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months