NTSB Identification: CHI89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40402.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in MICHIGAN CITY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8824D
Injuries: 5 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 4 SEAT ACFT TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLT WITH 4 ADULTS & 2 CHILDREN ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT HAD A 'HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK' DRG TAKEOFF & NEVER CLIMBED ABOVE ABOUT 100 FT AGL. A REAR SEAT PASSENGER STATED THE ACFT MADE A LEFT 180 DEG TURN AFTER TAKEOFF; SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FELT THE ACFT DROP, ENTER A LEFT BANK & DESCEND TO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT'S WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 2141 LBS. THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT LISTED IN THE FLT MANUAL WAS 2000 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL & COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. RELATED FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES AND HIS OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months