NTSB Identification: CHI89FA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41600.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1989 in GRIFFITH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-700P, registration: N6907C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRCRAFT WAS ON A POST MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT TO TEST THE PRESSURIZATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEMS PRIOR TO BEING RETURNED TO SERVICE. WITHIN A MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF, PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE ON LEFT ENGINE FOLLOWED BY AN ALTERNATOR FAILURE LIGHT. PILOT IMMEDIATELY RETURNED TO AIRPORT. LEFT ENGINE CONTROLS SEIZED AND LEFT ENGINE HAD TO BE SECURED BY MAGNETO SWITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED MISSING CLAMP ON OUTBOARD TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FIRE AND EXTREME HEAT ON THE FIREWALL AND ENGINE ACCESSORY AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AREA BEHIND THE FIREWALL REVEALED 16 INCHES OF MAIN WING SPAR WEB HAD MELTED AWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY RETAINING CLAMP. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months