NTSB Identification: CHI89FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40770.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1989 in DELPHI, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N30BS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR 14 MONTHS AND DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN THE OWNER/PILOT TOOK IT FOR A FLIGHT. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD JUST NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. IT WAS FOUND WHEN A MOTORIST SAW A DUST CLOUD IN THE FIELD & PROCEEDED TO INVESTIGATE. AN EXAM OF THE CRASHSITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED JUST NORTHEAST OF WHERE IT HAD COME TO REST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. BOTH PROP BLADES WERE BENT AFT & NEITHER HAD CHORDWISE POLISHING OR SCRATCHES. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. ALTHOUGH THE FUEL PUMP FILTER WAS WET & THE LINES WERE BROKEN BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR & CARBURETOR, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES OR ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DAY WHEN THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED & FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED NO ALCOHOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. ALTHOUGH HIS KIDNEY TISSUE HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.056%, THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT INDICATED THE ALCOHOL WAS '. . . DUE TO TISSUE DECOMPOSITION OR CONTAMINATION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION OF THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months