NTSB Identification: CHI89FA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40521.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1989 in WISC RAPIDS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6878G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN A CESSNA 150 WITHOUT A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED NEAR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT (ALLOWABLE = 1,600 POUNDS; CALCULATED = 1,594.9 POUNDS). CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE 2,051.8 FEET. A MANEUVER DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS A STALL/SPIN WAS OBSERVED AFTER TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE AT 18 DEGREES ACCORDING TO JACKSCREW EXTENSION AND CESSNA SPECIFICATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE UP POSITION DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months