NTSB Identification: CHI89FA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42015.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 1989 in SAINT CHARLES, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5242T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TAXIED AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT DIFFICULTY, BUT NOTICED A GRADUAL LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AS HE WAS PREPARING TO RETRACT THE GEAR. HE LANDED IN A NEARBY FIELD WITHOUT INCIDENT, BUT DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH, DRIVING THE RIGHT GEAR THROUGH THE WING SURFACE. INSPECTION REVEALED THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR HAD BROKEN FREE AND WAS SUCKED DOWN THE INTAKE TO THE FUEL CONTROLLER, RESTRICTING THE AIR FLOW. ONLY TWO HOURS HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MECHANIC TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR DURING ANNUAL INSPECTION. THIS FAILURE LED TO AIR STARVATION, LOSS OF POWER, AND A FORCED LANDING BY THE PILOT ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months