NTSB Identification: CHI89DET06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1989 in HAMILTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: DILLEY P51R, registration: N91KD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 7,500 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND A LOSS OF POWER RESULTED. DURING A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO A FIELD, FIRE WAS NOTED COMING FROM THE TOP OF THE ENGINE NACELLE. THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE FIRE BOTTLE AND CUT OFF THE MIXTURE WHICH EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED GEAR-UP IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A CONNECTING ROD FAILURE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER. THE FAILURE RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE INTAKE VALVE ALLOWING THE FUEL MIXTURE TO IGNITE IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1989 | Index of months